Privacy statement


EMO is firmly committed to the privacy of our customers and business contacts. We compile and safeguard customer and business contact data with the utmost care.

We find it important to disclose how we compile data. For this reason, you will find an outline of our practices below.

EMO is firmly committed to complying with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet).

Compiling personal data

EMO compiles personal data for the following reasons:

  • customer support and service – ” for example, by organising events for customers;
  • business continuity and growth – ” for example, by hiring temporary personnel and offering you services;
  • company efficiency – ” for example, by analysing logistical data on market supply and the flow of commodities, in which case the individual remains anonymous;
  • to be able to measure employer performance – ” such as service hours and working conditions.

Data collected by EMO is not automatically used for all the objectives listed above. EMO respects your privacy, which is why EMO monitors how well the company complies with privacy legislation. Besides complying with the Dutch legal standards, EMO complies with its own code of conduct.

Cookies

On our website, we compile general data, such as the most frequently visited pages. EMO’s aim is to optimise how our website functions. The data can also be used to provide you with more specific information. We never send or collect personal information via the internet without your consent.

When you visit the EMO website, a temporary cookie is placed in a text file on your computer. A cookie does not reveal personal information and is only used to make the EMO website easier for you to use. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can disable them in your browser (Internet Explorer or Firefox). Even if cookies are disabled, most of our web pages and features will still work.

Modifications

EMO reserves the right to change the content of this privacy statement at any moment and without prior warning.

Sharing information with third parties

EMO will never share personal information with third parties or sell this data. EMO is legally obliged to cooperate with investigative authorities such as the police and the FIOD (Fiscal Information and Investigation Service) in providing data. In cases such as these, EMO thoroughly examines the level of authorisation the investigative authority in question has and ensures that procedural privacy policies are observed.

A third party is under no circumstances allowed to access our visitors’ personal data.

Questions and access

For questions regarding this privacy statement and to gain access or make changes to your personal data stored by EMO, please contact:

EMO BV
Data Protection Manager
Post Box 9000
3199 XA Maasvlakte
E-mail: secretariaat@emo.nl